Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCV04316, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Reply p. 4.) Defendant notes that it does not find that these claims are properly pled in the SAC. (Ibid.)
d. Analysis
Having reviewed the SAC, Demurrer, Opposition, and Reply, the Court makes the following findings.
Under California Rule of Court, Rule 2.112: “Each separately stated cause of action, count, or defense must specifically state: (1) [i]ts number…(2) [i]ts nature.” Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a)(1), states that a complaint “shall” contain a “statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” Although a court, “must look to the allegations in the body of the complaint to determine whether a set of alleged facts constitutes a cause of action,” there must be some indication of what cause of action and elements are being pleaded. (People ex rel. Feuer v.