Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCV05799, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290,
subd. (c), 2031.300, subd. (c).)
2.
Motion to
Deem RFAs Admitted
When a party fails to serve a
timely response to a request for admission, the party propounding the request
for admission may move for an order to deem the genuineness of any documents
and the truth of any matters specified in the requests admitted. (Code Civ.
Proc., §¿2033.280, subd. (b).) A party who fails to provide a timely response
waives any objection, including one based on privilege or work product. (Id.,
§ 2033.280, subd. (a).) “The court shall make this order, unless it finds that
the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served,
before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for
admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220. It is
mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction… on the party or attorney,
or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission
necessitated this motion.” (Id., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
Discussion
On
April 24, 2024, Plaintiff propounded form interrogatories, request for
production of documents, and request for admissions, sets one, on Defendant.
(Motion, at p. 5; Shapiro Decl., ¶ 5, Exh.