Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCV07841, Date: 2025-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Rodriguez v. FCA US, LLC (2024) 17 Cal.5th 189, 448.)
For
purposes of Civil Code section 1793.2(d), the term “‘[n]ew motor vehicle’ means
a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes. ‘New motor vehicle’ also means a new motor vehicle with a
gross vehicle weight under 10,000 pounds that is bought or used primarily for
business purposes by a person, including a partnership, limited liability
company, corporation, association, or any other legal entity, to which not more
than five motor vehicles are registered in this state.” (Civ. Code, §
1793.22(e)(2).) “[O]ther motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car
warranty” means “a vehicle for which a manufacturer’s new car warranty is
issued with the sale.” (Rodriguez, supra, at 206.) Under Song-Beverly, a
manufacturer is “generally off the hook” for used vehicles. (Kiluk v.
Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 334, 339.)