Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCV09951, Date: 2024-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The statute of limitation can be tolled while a party is in custody, for up to two years. (Code Civ. Proc. § 352.1.)

 

Gilbert argues that even though Plaintiff went to state prison on November 21, 2019, the statute of limitations was not tolled since the two year limitations period had expired prior to 2019. (Dem., 10:16-21.)  

 

Additionally, Gilbert argues that Plaintiff’s allegations against Gilbert is that she failed to prosecute Reyes for reckless driving is also time-barred by California Penal Code section 802, subdivision (a). (Dem., 10:21-28.) Section 802, subdivision (a) states “...prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison...shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” Thus, Plaintiff’s action should have been filed by October 16, 2019. As such, Plaintiff’s Complaint filed on May 3, 2023 is untimely. (Dem., 11:1-4.)