Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCV15861, Date: 2025-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Pro., § 1021.)

 

            Moving Defendants argue that Plaintiff improperly seeks attorney’s fees under Civil Code section 3304. (Motion, at p. 9.)

 

            In opposition, Plaintiff argues that under Civil Code section 1942.4(b)(2), Plaintiff is allowed to recover his attorney’s fees in connection with Plaintiff's claim for breach of the implied warranty of habitability. (Opp., at p. 4.)

 

            The court finds that Moving Defendants do not move to strike Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages under section 1942.4. Instead, the court focuses on Moving Defendants’ section 3304 arguments.

 

            Civil Code section 3304 provides that “[t]he detriment caused by the breach of a covenant of “seizin,” of “right to convey,” of “warranty,” or of “quiet enjoyment,” in a grant of an estate in real property, is deemed to be: