Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCV17629, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, Plaintiff’s allegations as to negligence per se may remain in the pleading to the extent Plaintiff intends to rely on the doctrine of negligence per se to prove her underlying negligence cause of action.

 

The motion is granted.

 

3.               Survival Action

 

A survival action may be prosecuted by the estate’s executor or administrator or by the victim’s successor in interest. (Williams v. The Pep Boys Manny Moe & Jack of California (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 225, 236.) Code of Civil Procedure, section 377.34, which provides: “In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.34(a).)

 

Union contends that Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 states that a survival action may be commenced by a decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by decedent’s successor in interest.