Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCV19879, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive; or (3) the
objection is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.300, subd.
(a), 2031.310, subd. (a).)
The moving party must
demonstrate a “reasonable and good faith attempt” at an informal resolution of
each issue presented. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2016.040, 2033.290, subd. (b)(1).)
“In lieu of a separate statement required under the California Rules of Court,
the court may allow the moving party to submit a concise outline of the
discovery request and each response in dispute.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290,
subd. (b)(2).)
Notice of the motion must
be provided “within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any
supplemental verified response, or any specific later date to which the
requesting party and the responding party have agreed in writing . . .” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (c).) The responding party has the burden of
justifying the objections to the requests. (Coy v. Superior Court (1962) 58
Cal.2d 210, 220-221.)
The
court finds that Plaintiffs’ SROGs Nos. 14 and 53 request information that is