Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCV21653, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., at p. 12.) Moving Defendants argue that the mere existence of a close family relationship does not create a fiduciary duty. (Ibid.) Moreover, Moving Defendants contend that the only fiduciary duty owed to Plaintiff are those duties California Corporations Code section 17704.09 imposes upon the manager of a limited liability company which are limited to a duty of care and loyalty. (Id., at p. 13.) Moving Defendants also argue that Plaintiff’s allegations do not demonstrate a breach of a fiduciary duty. (Ibid.) Moving Defendants also point to Corporations Code section 17704.09(f)(3) which provides that “a member does not have any fiduciary duty to the limited liability company or to any other member solely by reason of being a member” in a manager-managed LLC. (Id., at p. 14.)

 

            In opposition, Plaintiff argues that fiduciary duties arise from the control and influence a party has over a company.