Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 24STCV23774, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] shoulder. (Id., ¶¶ 23-24.)
Although
it is true that many
of Plaintiff’s allegations refer to ordinary workplace decisions and personnel
management actions such as scheduling, Plaintiff does allege that Defendants
deliberately pressured Plaintiff to return to work despite his disability and
physician’s recommendations. Plaintiff’s allegations regarding the redaction of
Plaintiff’s return-to-work authorization, multiple unwanted interactions with Defendant Vo, and clear disregard of
Plaintiff’s disability are clearly beyond the scope of personnel management.
Under Government Code section 12923, “[a] single incident of harassing conduct
is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile
work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the
plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive
working environment.” While that standard is couched in summary judgment terms,
the court finds that for purposes of demurrer, these allegations are enough for
harassing conduct. (See Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (e) [“Harassment cases are
rarely appropriate for disposition on summary judgment”].)