Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: 25STCP00290, Date: 2025-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc.,¿ §§ 1288, 1288.4.)¿ 

The court notes that the final arbitration award was served on November 19, 2024, to the parties. (O’Leary Decl., ¶ 10, Exh. D.)  Petitioner also filed proofs of service on February 11, 2025, indicating that the petition was served on Respondents through their agent for service of process, Andrew M. Greenidge, according to Respondents’ executed Appointment of Agent and Consent to Service of Process. (Proof of Service, dated February 11, 2025; O’Leary Decl., ¶ 10, Exh. C.)

Service of the Petition, and Notice of Hearing (Code Civ. Proc., §1290.4)¿¿ 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, the statute governing proper service of this petition states, in pertinent part:¿¿ 

¿ 

“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.¿ 

¿ 

(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4.)