Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: BC697068, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] These facts sufficiently reflect willful disobedience of the deposition subpoena.

Accordingly, the court will set an Order to Show Cause Re: Contempt for September 20, 2022 at 10:00 a.m. This order shall constitute the Order to Show Cause. In the event Jimenez appears for his deposition between the hearing date and September August 31, 2022, counsel for Lindsay Corp. and Lindsay TSSS is to contact the department and have the Order to Show Cause taken off-calendar.

Lindsay Corp. and Lindsay TSSS also seek the imposition of civil penalties pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 1992 (i.e., “[a] person failing to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a court order also forfeits to the party aggrieved the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), and all damages that he or she may sustain by the failure of the person to appear pursuant to the subpoena or court order, which forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil action”); however, § 1992 requires the filing of a separate civil suit for damages. (See New York Times Co. v. Superior Court (1990) 51 Cal.3d 453, 464.) The request for civil penalties is denied on this basis.