Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: KC069276, Date: 2022-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The SAC was filed on October 24, 2018. The SAC identifies Plaintiff only as “Plaintiff, JOHN L. PIECHOTA, . . . an adult.” (SAC, ¶ 1.) The SAC is devoid of any allegations identifying Plaintiff as the personal representative of the “estate of Louis B. Piechota.” Plaintiff has not offered any evidence that any court approved him as the personal representative of his father’s estate. There is no personal representative of an estate without a court order. (Prob. Code § 8400, subd. (a) [“A person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed personal representative and the appointment becomes effective. Appointment of a personal representative becomes effective when the person appointed is issued letters.”].)

On May 13, 2021, a “Declaration of John L. Piechota as Successor in Interest to Louis Piechota Filed as Supplement to Second Amended Complaint” was filed, wherein Plaintiff advised that he was his father’s “successor in interest.”