Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: KC070438, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1.         Motion Re: Award of Expenses

Legal Standard

“If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (a).)

“The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (b).)

 

Discussion

Belco and Devito move the court, per Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.420, for an award of expenses, in the amount of $148,692.93 (including reasonable attorney’s fees), of proof of facts that Lincoln failed to admit.