Judge: Peter A. Hernandez, Case: KC070500, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] If issuance of the charging order is denied, the lien is extinguished.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.320, subd. (b).)

“On application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” (Corp. Code § 17705.03, subd. (a).)

“To the extent necessary to effectuate the collection or distributions pursuant to a charging order in effect under subdivision (a), the court may do any of the following: (1) Appoint a receiver of the distributions subject to the charging order, with the power to make all inquiries the judgment debtor might have made. (2) Make all other orders necessary to give effect to the charging order. (3) Upon a showing that distributions under a charging order will not pay the judgment debt within a reasonable time, foreclose the lien and order the sale of the transferable interest.