Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 2016-00894459, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] While the Court presently disagrees that Plaintiff has successfully invoked the fraud/crime exception, only communications properly classified as “made in the course of an attorney-client relationship" may enjoy protection, and any communications withheld on this basis must be properly identified on a privilege log.
Regarding work product, protection of an attorney's work product is absolute if the documents contain an attorney's mental impressions, opinions, conclusions, and theories. (Code Civ. Pro. § 2018.030(a).) However, as to other attorney work product, it can be discoverable if the court “determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (Code Civ. Pro. § 2018.030(a).)
Defendants have again failed to justify or otherwise demonstrate good cause for the issuance of a blanket protective order based on the work product doctrine.