Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 2016-00894459, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Pro. § 2018.030(a).)
Defendants have again failed to justify or otherwise demonstrate good cause for the issuance of a blanket protective order based on the work product doctrine. On the record before the Court there is simply no basis to conclude that every communication to or from Ms. Osborne contained what could properly be classified as attorney work product.
Accordingly, the motion is DENIED as to those bases.
If Defendants claim any privilege(s) as to particular documents, a privilege log shall be provided. (CCP § 2031.240(c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.”].)
Documents re Non-Newport Bluffs Apartment Communities
“Any apartment community”
(THE IRVINE COMPANY, LLC) RFP Nos. 289-292, 295, 298, 301 and 304
(THE IRVINE COMPANY APARTMENT COMMUNITIES, INC.) RFP Nos. 412-415, 418, 421, 424 and 427