Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 2017-00941566, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a) If the account debtor has been making payments or is required to make payments to the judgment debtor, the account debtor shall make payments to the levying officer as they become due unless otherwise directed by court order or by the levying officer. Payments made to the judgment debtor after the account debtor has received notice of the levy do not discharge the obligation of the account debtor to make payments as required by this subdivision.
Elavon argues that Code of Civil Procedure § 701.050 does not apply because it is not an “account debtor” as defined under Commercial Code § 9102. Commercial Code § 9102 defines “account debtor” as “a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible”. (Com. Code § 9102(a)(3).) “Account” is defined as “a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, … (vii) arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, .... The term does not include … (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.” (Com. Code § 9102(a)(2).)
Based on the plain language of Commercial Code § 9102(a)(2), it appears Elavon is an account debtor since it has been and is required to make payments to DPT.
However, Elevon points to the Comments that state “[a]s used in the definition of ‘account,’ a right to payment ‘arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card’ is the right of a card issuer to payment from its cardholder. A credit-card or charge-card transaction may give rise to other rights to payments; however, those other rights do not ‘arise out of the use’ of the card or information contained on or for use with the card.” (Com. Code § 9102, Comment 5.a.)