Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 2017-00941566, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] ROA 1880, Franklin Decl., ¶¶3-4. Elavon contends it is mere go-between the card issuer and DPT but it is obligated to pay the funds owed by the card issuer (on behalf of its customer) to DPT and for which Elavon is reimbursed by the card issuer. ROA 1880, Franklin Decl., ¶3.
When the levy is made on property owed to a judgment debtor of an account debtor, the duties are different. Code of Civil Procedure § 701.050 (duty of account debtor) is an exception to the general duty of a garnishee. (Code Civ. Proc. § 701.010, Law Revision Comm’n Comments.)
Code of Civil Procedure § 701.050 provides:
After service of a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of levy on an account debtor obligated on an account receivable, chattel paper, or general intangible:
(a) If the account debtor has been making payments or is required to make payments to the judgment debtor, the account debtor shall make payments to the levying officer as they become due unless otherwise directed by court order or by the levying officer. Payments made to the judgment debtor after the account debtor has received notice of the levy do not discharge the obligation of the account debtor to make payments as required by this subdivision.
Elavon argues that Code of Civil Procedure § 701.050 does not apply because it is not an “account debtor” as defined under Commercial Code § 9102. Commercial Code § 9102 defines “account debtor” as “a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible”. (Com.