Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 2017-00941566, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Elavon) liable for failing to comply with the levy served on Elavon by Gizmo for money that Elavon owed to DP Textiles, Inc. aka D.P. Textile & Apparel, Inc. (DPT), pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §§ 701.010, 701.020, and 701.050, and $2,650 in attorney fees and costs for Elavon’s failure to comply with the levy without good cause under Code of Civil Procedure § 701.020(c).
For the reasons set forth below, the Motion is GRANTED.
Elavon’s objections (ROA 1905) to new arguments and evidence in Gizmo’s Reply are SUSTAINED.
Code of Civil Procedure § 701.010 establishes the procedures for levying property in the possession or under control of third parties. It provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, when a levy is made by service of a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of levy on a third person, the third person at the time of levy or promptly thereafter shall comply with this section.
(b) Unless the third person has good cause for failure or refusal to do so:
* * *
(2) To the extent that the third person does not deny an obligation levied upon, or claim a priority over the judgment creditor's lien, the third person shall pay to the levying officer both of the following:
(A) The amount of the obligation levied upon that is due and payable to the judgment debtor at the time of levy.
(B) Amounts that become due and payable to the judgment debtor on the obligation levied upon during the period of the execution lien.
(3) If the third person makes a delivery or payment to the levying officer pursuant to this section, the third person shall execute and deliver any documents necessary to effect the transfer of the property.
(c) For the purposes of this section, “good cause” includes, but is not limited to, a showing that the third person did not know or have reason to know of the levy from all the facts and circumstances known to the third person.