Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 2018-01023401, Date: 2023-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] As discussed, merely because there are two agreements referenced in the SAC does not mean that this transaction is not a conditional sale contract. It is precisely because there are two agreements that do not accurately reflect the transaction that Plaintiff contends the Defendant violated the Rees-Levering Act. Plaintiff’s theory of liability is that regardless of the form of the transaction, the substance of the transaction here is a conditional sale contract.

 

Civil Code § 2981(a) defines a conditional sale contract as “[a] contract for sale of a motor vehicle between a buyer and a seller, … under which possession is delivered to the buyer and either of the following: (A) The title vests in the buyer thereafter only upon the payment of all or part of the price, or the performance of any other condition. (B) A lien on the property is to vest in the seller as security for the payment of part or all of the price, or for the performance of any other condition.”