Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 2021-01206884, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, the demurrer to the prayer is improper as it does not dispose of an entire affirmative defense. (Cal. R. Ct. 3.1320(a) [“Each ground of demurrer must be in a separate paragraph and must state whether it applies to the entire complaint, cross-complaint, or answer, or to specified causes of action or defenses.”]; Code Civ. Proc. § 430.80(b) [“If the party against whom an answer has been filed fails to demur thereto, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.”])