Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 2021-01212251, Date: 2022-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cortez, supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at 15.)
There is no specific language in the CBA that permits arbitration of class claims and Plaintiff has not pointed to any such language. The Court GRANTS the Motion to strike the class claims.
Labor Code § 2699.6 Does Not Presently Bar Plaintiff’s PAGA Claims. Labor Code § 2699.6 is “an exception to the rule prohibiting contractual waivers of PAGA suits” that applies to the construction industry if certain requirements are met. (Oswald v. Murray Plumbing and Heating Corporation (Sept. 2, 2022) WL 2008088, at *2; Cal. Labor Code § 2699.6(a).)
Among other things, Labor Code § 2699.6 requires the CBA to provide a “regular hourly pay rate of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage rate” and prohibit “all of the violations of this code that would be redressable pursuant to this part, and provides for a grievance and binding arbitration procedure to redress those violations”. But the CBA without more does not satisfy all these requirements, as it is unclear whether employees “receive a regular hourly pay rate of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage rate” because the actual rates after 2018 are not provided for the CBA. See ROA 56, Ex.