Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 2021-01215820, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds Defendant has met its burden to justify its vagueness objection. (See Weil, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2018) ¶ 8:1179 [“If a timely motion to compel has been filed, the burden is on the responding party to justify any objection . . . .”].)
Plaintiff's motion to compel further responses to Form Interrogatory Nos. 12.1, 12.2, 12.3, 12.4, 12.5, 14.1, and 14.2 is accordingly DENIED.
However, the Judicial Council has provided the option of a case-specific definition of “incident” (Judicial Council Form DISC-001 § 4(a)(2)), and this denial is without prejudice to Plaintiff's right to propound further sets of form interrogatories which provide a specific definition of “incident” for each set.
Sanctions
Per C.C.P. § 2023.020, “[n]otwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.”
As the Court previously found, “the parties, and particularly Defendant, have failed to satisfy the meet and confer requirement.”