Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 21-01202840, Date: 2022-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Peter Wilson, Case: 21-01202840, Date: 2022-07-21 Tentative Ruling

Motion to Strike

 

Defendants Dave & Buster’s Management Corporation, Inc., Dave & Buster’s of California Inc. and Dave & Buster’s Inc. (collectively, D&B) move to strike the entire First Amended Complaint pursuant to CCP § 128.7(a).

 

CCP § 128.7(a) requires every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper to be signed by at least one attorney of record. “An unsigned papers shall be stricken unless omission of the signature is corrected promptly after being called to the attention of the attorney or party.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7(a).)

 

It is undisputed that at least by April 12, 2022, Plaintiff’s counsel was made aware that the First Amended Complaint was not signed and “shall be stricken” unless promptly corrected. ROA 52, Joint Status Conference Statement, pp. 3-4.