Judge: Rafael A. Ongkeko, Case: SC125743, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Brooks v. American Broadcasting Co. (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 500, 509.) 

Properly and carefully drafted, RFAs can be powerful tools for trial because an admission is generally considered conclusive on the matter requested to be admitted, and no contradictory evidence may be introduced without leave of court.  (Murillo v. Superior Court (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 730, 736 and citations therein.) 

As Defendant Bennett attempts to avail of here, RFAs provide an unusual incentive to narrow what needs to be proven at trial.  CCP § 2033.420 subd. (a) provides:  “If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under [section 2033.010], and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees.”[1]

However, before the ”sanctions” Defendant seeks here are available, the party who propounded the RFA must “prove the truth” of the matter at issue before being entitled to recover expenses.  (CCP § 2033.420(a); Evid.