Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19BBCV00305, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. 
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. 
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.

Civil Code section 1633.2(h) defines “electronic signature” to mean “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.”

Civil Code section 1633.9 provides guidance in connection with determining the attribution and effect of an electronic signature:
“(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.

(b) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.”

As noted above, counsel for plaintiffs has submitted a declaration indicating that the email attributable to plaintiffs’ counsel was intended by counsel’s signature to accept the settlement agreement.   [Vardapour Decl., para. 7].