Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19BBCV00305, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under Civil Code section 1633.7:

(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. 
(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. 
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. 
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.

Civil Code section 1633.2(h) defines “electronic signature” to mean “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.”

Civil Code section 1633.9 provides guidance in connection with determining the attribution and effect of an electronic signature:
“(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.