Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19GDCV00082, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] [See Motion, Ex. B, Cross-Complainant’s Responses to Request for Production of Documents, Response to Request No. 1, Ex. A]. 

With respect to ostensible agency, Civil Code § 2300 provides:
“An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.”

The burden of establishing the existence of ostensible agency is on plaintiffs.  See South Sacramento Drayage Co. v. Campbell Soup Co. (1963) 220 Cal.App.2d 851, 857-858: