Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19GDCV00161, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died.”
Charles in reply argues that defendants rely on a statute which does not apply to the situation here, but to a situation where no action has yet been commenced on behalf of a deceased person, when there is no question that the decedent here, plaintiff Allen had commenced this action before her death.
This approach appears to be the proper analysis; the statute expressly applies to the time when “an action may be commenced.”
As set forth above, relief here is properly sought here under CCP § 377.31, which expressly applies:
“On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative, or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
(Emphasis added).
The statute applies to a motion “after the death of a person who commenced an action,” there is no six-month time limit included in this statute, and the statute relied upon by defendants does not apply here. The only pleading that is untimely here is the opposition.