Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19GDCV00161, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The complaint alleges that defendants extracted nearly $900,000 from plaintiff, but plaintiff received minimal, if any, value for the services which were performed at either Property, and that almost all of the work performed is defective, shoddy, and incomplete, and much of the work was done without obtaining the required permits.
The file shows that on October 10, 2022, a Notice of Death was filed, indicating that plaintiff Allen had died on October 7, 2022.
ANALYSIS:
The substitution here is sought due to the death of plaintiff. CCP § 377.20 (a) provides that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death but survives subject to the applicable statute of limitations period.” CCP § 377.21 provides “A pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.”
Accordingly, under CCP § 377.31: