Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19GDCV00161, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Since Charles has succeeded to the real property that is the subject of the causes of action, and to decedent’s community and separate property interests, Charles as Successor Trustee appears to qualify as decedent’s successor in interest.
Where a party is a successor in interest, a declaration containing specified information must be filed pursuant to CCP § 377.32, which provides:
“(a) The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent's successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating all of the following:
(1) The decedent's name.
(2) The date and place of the decedent's death.
(3) "No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate."
(4) If the decedent's estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor in interest.