Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19GDCV00161, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The file shows that on October 10, 2022, a Notice of Death was filed, indicating that plaintiff Allen had died on October 7, 2022.
ANALYSIS:
The substitution here is sought due to the death of plaintiff. CCP § 377.20 (a) provides that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death but survives subject to the applicable statute of limitations period.” CCP § 377.21 provides “A pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.”
Accordingly, under CCP § 377.31:
“On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative, or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”