Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19GDCV00161, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion indicates that Charles is the currently acting Trustee of the Allen Trust, which holds the sole interest in the 1538 Highland Avenue Property and is also the currently-acting Trustee of the Separate Property Trust, which holds sole interest in the 1613 Highland Avenue property. [Charles Decl., ¶¶ 2, 3, 7-9]. Pursuant to the terms of the Trusts, Charles is accordingly decedent’s successor in interest. [Charles Decl. ¶¶ 7-9].
Charles relies on CCP § 377.11, which provides, in pertinent part:
“For purposes of this chapter, ‘decedent’s successor in interest’ means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”
Since Charles has succeeded to the real property that is the subject of the causes of action, and to decedent’s community and separate property interests, Charles as Successor Trustee appears to qualify as decedent’s successor in interest.