Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19GDCV00161, Date: 2023-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] In any case, defendants in opposition do not challenge the status of Charles as successor in interest, or the sufficiency of the declaration submitted, but argue that the motion is untimely.
Defendants argue that here plaintiff Allen died on October 7, 2022, so that a motion for substitution must have been filed within six months. That six-month period ran on May 10, 2023, but this motion was not filed until July 10, 2023, so was two months late.
Defendants rely on CCP section 366.1, without quoting its language. This omission is likely because the statute in its plain terms does not apply here.
CCP section 366.1 provides:
“If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times:
(a) Six months after the person's death.
(b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died.”