Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19GDCV00558, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] A].  On or subsequent to November 13, 2017, the stated value of the goods sold and delivered to defendant at the agreed price was $38,472.15, and although defendant was invoiced for that sum, defendant made no payment to plaintiff and there is now due and owing to plaintiff from defendant that sum.  [Decl., paras. 8, 9; Ex. A].   

Establishes a probable validity of claim on which attachment is based
Defendant 1 Stop Home Remodeling was provided goods and services and has failed to pay for those services and goods sold and delivered at the agreed price.  [Decl., paras. 6-9].  

Not sought for any purpose other than to secure recovery on the claim
Application, paragraph 4. 


ANALYSIS:
CCP §483.010 (a) provides that: 
“an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500), exclusive of costs, interest and attorney’s fees.” 

Under CCP § 484.090, governing the hearing on a writ of attachment: