Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19GDCV00558, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Decl., paras. 6-9].  

Not sought for any purpose other than to secure recovery on the claim
Application, paragraph 4. 


ANALYSIS:
CCP §483.010 (a) provides that: 
“an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500), exclusive of costs, interest and attorney’s fees.” 

Under CCP § 484.090, governing the hearing on a writ of attachment:
“(a) At the hearing, the court shall consider the showing made by the parties appearing and shall issue a right to attach order, which shall state the amount to be secured by the attachment determined by the court in accordance with Section 483.015 or 483.020, if it finds all of the following:

(1) The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued.

  (2) The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based.

  (3) The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.

  (4) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero….

(d) The court's determinations shall be made upon the basis of the pleadings and other papers in the record; but, upon good cause shown, the court may receive and consider at the hearing additional evidence, oral or documentary, and additional points and authorities, or it may continue the hearing for the production of the additional evidence or points and authorities.”

With respect to “probable validity,” under CCP section 481.190:
“A claim has “probable validity” where it is more likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on that claim.”
The burden to show probable validity is on the party seeking attachment.