Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 19STCV33844, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
Demurrer of Pine Grove 
Defendant Pine Grove argues that the newly added third cause of action for statutory Elder Abuse fails to meet the heightened pleading requirements for statutory claims, and fails to allege specific facts supporting plaintiffs’ allegations that Pine Grove, its employees or staff, acted with oppression, fraud or malice.   Pine Grove also argues that the pleading is vague and uncertain. 

Welfare & Institutions Code §15657, provides for heightened remedies to an elder adult: 
“Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse…”

Under Section 15610.57, “neglect” is defined as follows:
“(a) "Neglect" means either of the following: