Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00503, Date: 2025-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The judgment creditor has not established that this court has personal jurisdiction over this person, and there is no proof of service showing service on this party. This party is required to be personally served, with any papers in order for the court to obtain personal jurisdiction over this third party. No service on this party by any means has been submitted.
Moreover, the motion is confusing with respect to the availability of an order compelling production of financial records from a judgment debtor when ordinarily such discovery would be conducted pursuant to CCP sections 708.020 and 708.030, which permit a judgment creditor to propound interrogatories and document demands on a judgment debtor to obtain “information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.” Under CCP section 708.020(c), “Interrogatories served pursuant to this section may be enforced, to the extent practicable, in the same manner as interrogatories in a civil action.” A similar provision applies to document demands. CCP section 708.030.
Under CCP §§ 2030.290 and 2031.300, where a party fails to timely serve responses to interrogatories or document demands, the party propounding the discovery “may move for an order compelling responses….”