Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00518, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Emphasis added)
There is no question that the records sought here are from attorneys.
The argument is that defendant has failed to comply with CCP § 1985.3, subdivision (c), which provides:
“(c) Prior to the production of the records, the subpoenaing party shall do either of the following:
(1) Serve or cause to be served upon the witness a proof of personal service or of service by mail attesting to compliance with subdivision (b).
(2) Furnish the witness a written authorization to release the records signed by the consumer or by his or her attorney of record. The witness may presume that any attorney purporting to sign the authorization on behalf of the consumer acted with the consent of the consumer, and that any objection to release of records is waived.”