Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00518, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Attorney-Client Privilege
The motion argues that the subpoenas must be quashed based on attorney-client privilege.
Deponents rely on Business & Professions Code section 6068(e)(1). Section 6068 provides, “It is the duty of an attorney to do all of the following:…” Subdivision (e)(1) states, “To maintain inviolate the confidence, and at every peril to himself or herself to preserve the secrets, of his or her client.”
Evidence Code section 954 provides, in pertinent part:
“Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by:
(a) The holder of the privilege.”
Section 912 pertains to waiver of privilege, and provides, in pertinent part: