Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00518, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Mirhosseini, nor did Defendant serve Mr. Mirhosseini with a copy of the Notice to Consumer.”
[Starr Decl., para. 9].
It appears from the framing of the argument and the documents submitted that notices of consumer were served with the MLG subpoena. [See Ex. B].
The argument does not seem to be that there was no notice to consumer documents served on the clients/consumers, and the Ataian declaration does not mention that Ataian was not served with appropriate notice to consumer. [See Ataian Decl., paras. 1-3].
CCP § 1985.3(b) requires that, “prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum for the production of personal records, the subpoenaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum,” any affidavit supporting the issuance of the subpoena and a notice with specific information, and instructions, as specified in subdivision (e).
The clients here would fall within the definition of “Consumer,” as set forth in CCP § 1985.3(a)(2):