Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00518, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] As noted above, there is sufficient evidence that cross-defendant Ataian has not consented to disclosure of attorney-client privileged communications. [Starr Decl., paras. 5-7, Ataian Decl., para. 3].
With respect to the requests which request communications between the attorney deponents and the individual clients in connection with the transaction and the documents, it would appear that this is sufficient to satisfy the initial burden that the requests involve communication between the attorney and client in the course of an attorney-client relationship. These would include Requests Nos. 6-9 as to Ataian and Requests Nos. 10-12 as to Talebi.
Under Evidence Code section 917(a), as set forth above, when such a privilege is claimed, “the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof of establishing that the communication was not confidential.”