Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00518, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Consent to disclosure is manifested by any statement or other conduct of the holder of the privilege indicating consent to the disclosure, including failure to claim the privilege in any proceeding in which the holder has legal standing and the opportunity to claim the privilege.
(b) Where two or more persons are joint holders of a privilege provided by Section 954 (lawyer-client privilege),…waiver of the right of a particular joint holder of the privilege to claim the privilege does not affect the right of another joint holder to claim the privilege.”
Evidence Code section 917 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Whenever a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client....relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof of establishing that the communication was not confidential.”
It is ordinarily the initial burden of the party seeking to withhold discovery to show that a privilege applies. See Costco Wholesale Corp. v.