Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00518, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] With respect to Ataian, defendant Kamali in the opposition argues that the motion should be denied, and the subpoenas enforced because an implied attorney-client relationship existed between Mirhosseini and/or MLG and Kamali, so that Ataian may not claim attorney-client privilege with respect to the matter of common interest for which they both retained the attorneys.
Defendant Kamili relies on Evidence Code § 962, which provides:
“Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).”
Defendant argues that defendant Kamali was in an implied joint attorney client relationship with MLG at the time of any communications, including those involving cross-defendant Ataian, who cannot claim the privilege.
Defendant also relies on Lister v.