Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00518, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] As so limited, deponent Custodian of Records of Mirhosseini Law Group, APC is ordered to produce all documents in deponent’s possession, custody or control responsive to Request No. 5 by July 19, 2024, and to testify at deposition concerning such communications.
If deponent intends to withhold any responsive document based on attorney client privilege, deponent must serve a Code-compliant privilege log. See CCP §2031.240 (b) and (c) (objection shall “[i]dentify with particularity any document…or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made,” and “[s]et forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection,” and, if based on privilege or work product, “shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.”); see also Catalina Island Yacht Club v Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1130 (“In general, … a