Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00518, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 2020.220(c) provides that
“(c) Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service
(1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.
(2) Any specified production, inspection, testing and sampling....”
Deponents seek relief under CCP § 1987.1, which provides in pertinent part:
“(a) If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
With respect to limiting discovery, the burden is generally on the moving party to establish good cause for the relief requested. Emerson Electric Co. v. Superior Court (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1101, 1110. The granting or denial of relief is reviewed for abuse of discretion.