Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00558, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c) Evidence Code Section 622
Defendant also argues that Evidence Code 622 gives rise to a presumption that the facts recited in written instruments are true as between the parties, and in this case, there are two written instruments, the loan, and the grant deed, both of which clearly state that both Ali and Tipu are equal owners of the property as joint tenants.   

Evidence Code section 622 provides:
“The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.”

Defendant Tipu relies on In re Marriage of Clarke & Akel (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 914, in which, in addressing the argument that the statute should be applied with respect to a premarital agreement in a dissolution proceeding, stated: