Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00558, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] The trustee has no duties to perform, no trust to administer, and no purpose to carry out except the single one of holding or conveying according to the beneficiary's demands.)”
Laing, at 515, citations omitted, emphasis added. 

Plaintiff Ali in opposition argues that the statute of frauds does not apply to resulting trusts because they are created by operation of law.  As set forth above, CCP section 1971 expressly provides that “No estate or interest in real property, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing…”  (Emphasis added).

Plaintiff Ali cites to Martin v.