Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00558, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] On July 9, 2020, Tipu filed his lawsuit against Tipu for resulting trust and quiet title. 

ANALYSIS:
(a) Procedural Issues Regarding CCP Section 631.8
By this motion, defendant and cross-complainant Sultan Tipu seeks the entry of judgment in his favor as to the resulting trust and quiet title claims without putting on his case in chief in his defense, following the introduction of all of plaintiff’s evidence in support of the claims set forth in plaintiff’s operative complaint. 

Relief is sought pursuant to CCP section 631.8, which provides:
“(a) After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634 or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party. Such a motion may also be made and granted as to any cross-complaint.

(b) If it appears that the evidence presented supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining. Despite the granting of such a motion, no final judgment shall be entered prior to the termination of the action, but the final judgment in such action shall, in addition to any matters determined in the trial, award judgment as determined by the motion herein provided for.

(c) If the motion is granted, unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, such judgment operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”

The Second District recognizes that “[i]f the trial court determines at the conclusion of the plaintiff’s case in chief that the plaintiff has failed to meet the burden of proof, Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 allows the court to forgo the need for the defendant to present evidence.”