Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00558, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under Civil Code § 1622:
“All contracts may be oral, except such as are specially required by statute to be in writing.” 

Defendant relies on Civil Code section 1624, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party’s agent:
(1) An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year of the making thereof. 
(2) A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another except in cases provided for in Section 2794. 
(3) An agreement... for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein...”

Defendant also relies on CCP section 1971:
“No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party's lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”

Defendant argues that there is no agreement whatsoever evidenced by a writing signed which supports the allegations being made by Ali regarding the agreement concerning title to the property.