Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00858, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] If not satisfied, the court may order the hearing continued for the production of other evidence, oral or documentary.”
Under CCP § 703.580(b), at a hearing on the claim, “the exemption claimant has the burden of proof.” In meeting this burden, the one who claims the exemption must establish the right by evidence or facts; an affidavit which merely follows the language of the statute and states nothing more than conclusions of law is insufficient. See Le Font v. Ranin (1959, 2nd Dist.) 167 Cal.App. 2d 433, 435.
Under CCP § 487.020,
“Except as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 of the Civil Code, the following property is exempt from attachment:
(a) All property exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.
(b) Property which is necessary for the support of a defendant who is a natural person or the family of such defendant supported in whole or in part by the defendant.
(c) "Earnings" as defined by Section 706.011.
(d) All property not subject to attachment pursuant to Section 487.010.”