Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20GDCV00858, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] As argued in the opposition, while judgment debtor has indicated to judgment creditor and in the claim that an additional sum beyond the account in which the life insurance proceeds are being held has been levied, it appears that there has been no levy of any account beyond the savings account into which the life insurance check was deposited. Judgment debtor has accordingly failed to show that the funds from some other account not currently levied are exempt.
With respect to the argument that the funds levied are necessary for the support of judgment debtor, as set forth above, under CCP § 487.020 (b), property exempt from attachment includes, “Property which is necessary for the support of a defendant who is a natural person or the family of such defendant supported in whole or in part by the defendant.”