Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV22372, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the representations are intended to be statements that defendant does not have such documents, the response does not comply with the Code.  Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection. 

With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.   This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.   The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”

The responses here do not affirm that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has been made, but indicates defendant is in the process of such inquiry, and does not include the required information.