Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV22372, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under CCP Section 2033.290:
“(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply:
(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.”  

Under CCP § 2033.220(b):
“(b) Each answer shall:

 (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.

(2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.

 (3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.”