Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV22372, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Compel Further Responses (to Requests for Admissions to Hung Luong (Set 2)):
Motion as to Requests Nos. 34 and 35 is MOOT in light of the service of verified supplemental responses to those requests on December 26, 2024.  

Motion as to Request No. 36 is GRANTED.  Defendant Hung Luong is ordered to serve a further non-evasive response to the subject request, without objection, which the Court has considered and finds without merit, within ten days.  The further response shall fully comply with CCP § 2033.220(b):
“(b) Each answer shall:

(1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.

(2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.

(3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.” 

The Court does not find acceptable a discovery response which states that responding party is in the process of making a reasonable inquiry or reserves the right to supplement the response. 

Motion as to Requests Nos. Requests Nos. 37, 38, 39, and 40 is DENIED.