Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV22372, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Beckman Coulter in the opposition indicates that since the filing of the present motion, Beckman Coulter has supplemented its written discovery responses with respect to Requests Nos. 61, 62, and 63.  [Campodonico Decl., para. 10, Ex. E]. The supplemental responses are attached to the opposition as Exhibit E, were served on December 27, 2024, but are not verified.  The responses are accompanied by a sheet stating, “Verification to Follow.”  [Ex. E, p. 11].   This showing is insufficient to render the motion moot as to the subject requests.  CCP § 2031.250 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.
(b) If that party is a public or private corporation or a partnership of association or governmental agency, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party.”