Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV22372, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”

The responses here do not affirm that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has been made, but indicates defendant is in the process of such inquiry, and does not include the required information.   

To the extent defendant intends to submit a statement of compliance, such a statement must comply with CCP § 2031.220:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”

The motion also indicates that defendant has been representing that it has no responsive documents, but in response to a request that a verified code compliant response to this effect be served, has failed to do so.