Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV22372, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Campadonico Decl., para. 5, Ex. C].  The supplemental responses are submitted with the opposition, are verified and were served on December 26, 2024, which renders the motion as to those responses, i.e., for  Requests Nos. 34 and 35, moot.  If plaintiffs require further responses to those two requests, plaintiffs must meet and confer concerning the supplemental responses, and, if necessary, file a new motion to compel, with an updated separate statement, including the supplemental responses. 

Under CCP Section 2033.290:
“(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply:
(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.”  

Under CCP § 2033.220(b):
“(b) Each answer shall:

 (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.