Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV27305, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant has presented no circumstances which would warrant disqualifying the GAL in this matter at this time, and the motion is denied.  

Plaintiff in the opposition requests that the court award plaintiff sanctions pursuant to CCP section 128.5, arguing that there is no legal or statutory basis to bring this motion, and that defendant could simply take the deposition of plaintiff’s grandmother but has chosen not to.  

CCP §128.5 provides, in pertinent part:   
(a) A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. This section also applies to judicial arbitration proceedings under Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1141.10) of Title 3 of Part 3.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Actions or tactics” include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading.