Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV27305, Date: 2023-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The plaintiff is entitled under the Discovery Act to an inspection as requested, and that defendant’s concern with respect to the confidentiality of patients with respect to their stay at a mental health care facility reasonably could be addressed by limiting the scope of the inspection as offered by plaintiff, and scheduling the inspection for a time when patients are not likely to be present, or at a time when patients can be reasonably temporarily directed away from the area by defendant and its staff.
Under CCP section 2031.060(g):
“If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the party to whom the demand was directed provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just.”
The site inspection is ordered to be permitted on terms and conditions as described.
RULING: