Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV27305, Date: 2023-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The FAC as remaining alleges a cause of action for negligence.
ANALYSIS:
Defendant BHC Alhambra Hospital, Inc. (BHC Alhambra Hospital) seeks a protective order arguing that plaintiff’s request for a site inspection of defendant’s facility not be permitted based on concerns with respect to the patients which are being treated at the facility at the time of the proposed inspection.
Under C.C.P § 2031.010(d):
“A party may demand that any other party allow the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to enter on any land or other property that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made, and to inspect and to measure, survey, photograph, test, or sample the land or other property, or any designated object or operation on it.”
Defendant seeks relief under CCP §2031.060, which provides, with respect to written demands for inspection of documents or things: