Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV27305, Date: 2023-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under C.C.P § 2031.010(d):
“A party may demand that any other party allow the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to enter on any land or other property that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made, and to inspect and to measure, survey, photograph, test, or sample the land or other property, or any designated object or operation on it.”
Defendant seeks relief under CCP §2031.060, which provides, with respect to written demands for inspection of documents or things:
“(a) When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available at all.
(2) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of demands, or to a particular item or category in the set, be extended.
(3) That the place of production be other than that specified in the demand.
(4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions.
(5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.
(6) That the items produced be sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the court.”
(Emphasis added).
With respect to protective orders generally, the burden of showing good cause is ordinarily on the party seeking the protective order. Beverly Hills Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v.