Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 20STCV36297, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Evidently, the parties through meet and confer have agreed that the documents would be reproduced so that the documents would be bates stamped to indicate which documents belong to which defendant.  [Fourazan Decl., paras. 23, 29].  That production has not been made, and the motion seeks an order compelling defendant to comply with its response to the Request for Production by specifying which documents are produced by which defendant.   

This motion is brought under CCP section 2031.320, which provides, in pertinent part:
“If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying…thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying…in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party by move for an order compelling compliance.”

There has been no timely opposition filed to this motion, and therefore the plaintiff here is entitled to an order compelling defendant to comply with its response by indicating which documents produced were produced by the responding defendant.  Defendant appears to have agreed that this should and would be done. The court accordingly grants the unopposed motion and orders compliance as requested.  

This posture leaves the issue of monetary sanctions.  CCP § 2031.320 (b) provides that the court “shall impose a monetary sanction...against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” 
  
Under CCP § 2023.010, misuse of the discovery process includes, “(h) Making or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery.”