Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21BBCV00909, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pen. Code, § 523.)
Extortion has been characterized as a paradoxical crime in that it criminalizes the making of threats that, in and of themselves, may not be illegal. “[I]n many blackmail cases the threat is to do something in itself perfectly legal, but that threat nevertheless becomes illegal when coupled with a demand for money.” (Philippine Export & Foreign Loan Guarantee Corp. v. Chuidian (1990) 218 Cal. App. 3d 1058, 1079 [267 Cal. Rptr. 457].)”
Flatley v. Mauro (2006) 39 Cal.4th 299, 326.
Under Penal Code § 519:
“Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat of any of the following:
1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person.
2. To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime.
3. To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime.
4. To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them.
5. To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.”
Plaintiff in the FAC also refers to Penal Code section 422 provides, in pertinent part: