Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00299, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] On July 12, 2022, the court signed and filed an Order to Dismiss Case Pursuant to CCP section 664.6, dismissing the case without prejudice, pursuant to CCP section 664.6 where the court retains jurisdiction pending completion of the settlement performance.   Notice of Entry of Dismissal was filed and served by the clerk the same date.  

ANALYSIS:
CCP § 664.6 provides, in pertinent part:
“If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court...for settlement of the case,...the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.  If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”

In this case, the parties entered into a written Stipulation Agreement signed by the parties outside of the presence of the court.  [Ex. 1].  The Stipulation was filed with the court on July 11, 2022.