Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00645, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
The remaining defendants, the individual defendants Artak Daldumayn and Goar Nersesyan, seek judgment on the pleadings as to each cause of action in the complaint, arguing that plaintiff is not a properly formed entity and is not qualified to do business in California, and that even if plaintiff has capacity to sue, its second cause of action for breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is superfluous.  

CCP § 438 establishes the procedures for moving for judgment on the pleadings, and provides, in pertinent part:
“(c)(1) The motion provided for in this section may only be made on one of the following 
grounds:...
(B) If the moving party is a defendant, that either of the following conditions exist:
(i) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint.
(ii) The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.”

Subdivision (d) provides that “The grounds for the motion provided for in this section shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.”