Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00645, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] In any case, even if the court were to consider the argument that plaintiff lacks capacity to sue due to the lack of a record in the limited partnership files of the Secretary of State concerning a limited partnership of the name S & N Properties, LP, the moving papers cite no statutory authority under which this circumstance would carry as a consequence the inability of such an entity to file a lawsuit.   

In fact, CCP § 369.5 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known.”

Plaintiff points out that in the case cited by defendants in the moving papers, American Alternative Energy Partners II v. Windridge, Inc.