Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00645, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Complaint, para. 1].  

Under CCP § 367, “Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute.”  Plaintiff, as the owner of the subject property, and the named “Lessor,” in the Lease attached to the Complaint, clearly is a real party in interest to enforcement of the subject Lease Agreement and would have standing to pursue this matter.  

With respect to capacity to sue, plaintiff argues that this issue is not the proper subject of a motion for judgment on the pleadings.  

With respect to a demurrer to a pleading, CCP section 430.10 provides that a party against whom a complaint has been filed may object by demurrer on the ground "(b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue."

By contrast, as set forth above, with respect to a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the enumerated grounds permitted for a defendant to challenge a pleading are limited.  

Under CCP § 438 (c)(1):