Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00645, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under Corporations Code section 15902.05, governing failure to sign a record by a limited partnership, the statute indicates a person aggrieved by such failure may petition the superior court to order that the record be signed and filed and seek expenses for doing so.  The statute does not indicate that such procedural failures abrogate the entity’s ability to commence a civil action. 

Overall, given the failure of defendants to point to any legal authority which would create an exception to CCP § 369.5 (a)’s broad provision that “A partnership or other unincorporated association… may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known,” there is no lack of capacity established. 

The motion for judgment on the pleadings accordingly is denied.  

Second Cause of Action—Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing