Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00645, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] With respect to capacity to sue, plaintiff argues that this issue is not the proper subject of a motion for judgment on the pleadings.  

With respect to a demurrer to a pleading, CCP section 430.10 provides that a party against whom a complaint has been filed may object by demurrer on the ground "(b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue."

By contrast, as set forth above, with respect to a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the enumerated grounds permitted for a defendant to challenge a pleading are limited.  

Under CCP § 438 (c)(1): 
“The motion provided for in this section may only be made on one of the following grounds:...
(B) If the moving party is a defendant, that either of the following conditions exist:
(i) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the complaint.
(ii) The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.”
(Emphasis added). 

Those grounds, lack of jurisdiction, or the failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, do not include the ground that a party lacks capacity to sue, and the motion is denied.