Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00776, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
Defendant and cross-complainant Eveline J. Siracuse seeks a protective order prohibiting the Perez parties from taking a second deposition of Siracuse.
Defendant argues that defendant has already been deposed in the dismissed related underlying action and should not be deposed again for a second time in this matter.
The motion indicates that plaintiffs have served a deposition notice in this matter, but the notice has not been submitted to the court.
Defendant relies on CCP § 2025.610:
“(a) Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.”
The determination of the court concerning good cause is reviewed for abuse of discretion. McCoy v. Gustafson (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 56, 98.