Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00845, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff did not seek further responses to the Requests for Production on this ground, and defendant now seeks relief from the waiver of objections as to that set of discovery.      

Under CCP § 2031.300, “if a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it,” that party “waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product...”
Under CCP § 2031.260(a):
“(a) Within 30 days after service of a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the party to whom the demand is directed shall serve the original of the response to it on the party making the demand, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared in the action, unless on motion of the party making the demand, the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the party to whom the demand has been directed, the court has extended the time for response.”

Relief is sought under CCP § 2031.300, governing relief from waiver, which requires a motion and a determination by the court “that both of the following conditions are satisfied: