Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00845, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The parties are ordered to provide to the Court within five days a redlined or compare copy of the proposed order as compared to the Stipulated Confidentiality Order Form, as required by the model, and the order will be entered by the Court as appropriate. 

Monetary Sanctions
Both sides seek monetary sanctions, arguing that the other side has engaged in misuse of the discovery process. 

Under CCP § 2023.010, misuse of the discovery process includes “(a) Persisting, over objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials that are outside the scope of permissible discovery; (b) Using a discovery method in a manner that does not comply with its specified procedures; (c) Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”