Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00845, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
Under CCP § 2017.010, “any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action..., if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”  

CCP § 2020.220(c) provides that
“(c) Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service 
(1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.
(2)   Any specified production, inspection, testing and sampling....”   




Defendants X3 AST Consulting and Timani seek relief under CCP § 1987.1, which provides in pertinent part: