Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV00845, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Das v. Bank of America, N.A. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 727, 737-738, quotations, citations omitted.   
To establish a cause of action for negligence, plaintiff must plead and prove the following elements: Defendant owed a legal duty of care to plaintiff; defendant breached the duty (negligent act or omission); plaintiff was injured as a result (proximate or legal cause); and damages.  Palmer v. Crafts (1936) 16 Cal.App.2d 370, 375; Ladd v. County of San Mateo (1996) 12 Cal.4th 913, 917.  

The cause of action is based on alleged violation of the statute Vehicle Code section 5753, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) It is unlawful for any person to fail or neglect properly to endorse, date, and deliver the certificate of ownership and, when having possession, to deliver the registration card to a transferee who is lawfully entitled to a transfer of registration….
(c)(1) Within 15 business days after receiving payment in full for the satisfaction of a security interest and a written instrument signed by the grantor of the security interest designating the transferee and authorizing release of the legal owner's interest, the legal owner shall release its security interest and mail, transmit, or deliver the vehicle's certificate of ownership to the transferee who, due to satisfaction of the security interest, is lawfully entitled to the transfer of legal ownership.
(2) If a lease provides a lessee with the option to purchase the leased vehicle, within 15 business days after receiving payment in full for the purchase, and all documents necessary to effect the transfer, the lessor shall mail, transmit, or deliver the vehicle's certificate of ownership to the transferee, who, due to purchase of the vehicle, is lawfully entitled to the transfer of legal ownership.”