Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV01143, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] This argument is not the proper subject of a demurrer, as there is nothing in the pleading which suggests that defendants have paid the maximum recoverable penalty, and nothing which is subject to judicial notice which would suggest such a circumstance. 
Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer "[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint...appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…."  

Moreover, as argued in the opposition, even if there is a check in the amount of $500 tendered, that would not render the claim moot, as plaintiffs are also entitled to their costs and attorney fees.   The demurrer on this ground is overruled.