Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV01143, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] This allegation must be accepted as true for purposes of demurrer.   As discussed above, the FAC alleges facts establishing that defendants, through operation of the facility, assumed a traditional caretaking and custodial relationship with decedent.  

The demurrer on this ground is overruled.  The cause of action for elder abuse is sufficiently stated, and the demurrer to this cause of action is overruled. 

Third Cause of Action—Statutory Violations/Breach of Resident Rights 
Defendants argue that the cause of action is moot because the Health and Safety Code section at issue, section 1430(b)(1)(A) provides that for any alleged violations that occurred prior to March 1, 2021, which is the case in this instance, “the licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation, and for costs and attorney’s fees…”  Defendants argue that this cause of action will no longer be at issue because by the time of the hearing, defendants will have tendered a check to plaintiff in the amount of $500.