Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDCV01143, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a) [abuse includes abandonment and isolation]; id., § 15610.57, subd. (b)(1), (2), (4) [neglect includes failure to assist with hygiene, provide medical care or prevent dehydration])—are attributable exclusively to the Center.
Carter, at 409-410, emphasis added.

The cause of action here also additionally alleges physical abuse under the statute. 

Under Welfare & Institutions Code § 15610.63:
“"Physical abuse" means any of the following:
 (a) Assault, as defined in Section 240 of the Penal Code.

 (b) Battery, as defined in Section 242 of the Penal Code.”

Section 15610.63 defines “Physical abuse” to include “(d) Unreasonable physical constraint, or prolonged or continual deprivation of food or water.”

The pleading alleges that staff withheld food and hydration, and used unreasonable restraints, and used chemical restrains or psychotropic medication for purposes not authorized by decedent’s physician.  [FAC, para. 67].  The elder abuse claim is sufficiently stated.