Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDV01288, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant seeks relief under CCP § 2017.020 (a):
 “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.   The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.”   

Defendant also relies on CCP § 2025.420, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party...may promptly move for a protective order.  The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

(b)  The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.