Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21GDV01288, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
Defendant Soren Shahbazian seeks a protective order not allowing defendant’s deposition, arguing that due to his failing health and deteriorating heart condition, his treating physician recommends that the deposition would cause unnecessary stress to defendant.  Defendant also argues that the moving defendant had no dealings with plaintiff, but defendant Goorgen Mirzakhanian is the individual which had all dealings with plaintiff and will testify in court. 
Defendant seeks relief under CCP § 2017.020 (a):
 “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.   The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.”   

Defendant also relies on CCP § 2025.420, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party...may promptly move for a protective order.  The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”