Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV11395, Date: 2023-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motions are granted, so the propounding party has not unsuccessfully made the motions, and no sanctions are awarded to plaintiffs, the responding parties, as requested in the oppositions. 
Under CCP § 2023.010, misuse of the discovery process includes “(e) making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery”; and “(f) making an evasive response to discovery.”  Where there has been a misuse of the discovery process, under Section 2023.030(a), the court “may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.”

The burden is on the party subject to sanctions to show substantial justification or injustice.  Mattco Forge, Inc. v. Arthur Young & Co. (1990, 2nd Dist.) 223 Cal.App.3d 1429, 1436.