Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV11395, Date: 2023-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the objections that the interrogatories call for a legal conclusion or expert opinions from a lay person, or premature discovery of expert opinions, are not validly asserted.  All information responsive to these interrogatories, even facts plaintiffs anticipate will eventually be relied upon by an expert, must be provided at this point.  
The objections are overruled.  
 
With respect to plaintiffs’ argument that discovery is ongoing, and plaintiff has no further information to offer, defendant points out that under CCP § 2030.220:
“(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.
(b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.