Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV11395, Date: 2023-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] “The responsibility for excluding or redacting identifiers identified in (a) from all documents filed with the court rests solely with the parties and their attorneys. The court clerk will not review each pleading or other paper for compliance with this provision.”
Evidently, plaintiffs are concerned that financial account numbers are included in the exhibits. 
  The court will discuss at the hearing whether appropriate redactions may be made by the moving party. 


Sanctions 
This leaves the issue of monetary sanctions, which are sought by both sides.  
With respect to interrogatories, CCP § 2030.300 (d) provides that the court “shall impose a monetary sanction...against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”   
The motions are granted, so the propounding party has not unsuccessfully made the motions, and no sanctions are awarded to plaintiffs, the responding parties, as requested in the oppositions.