Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV18257, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS:
Procedural
Safe Harbor 
It is not clear from the moving papers that this motion is procedurally proper, as the motion fails to attach a copy of the motion which was purportedly served on the responding party permitting the required 21 day safe harbor before the motion was filed. 

The motion is brought pursuant to CCP section 128.7, which requires, in pertinent part: 
“Notice of motion shall be served as provided in Section 1010 but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper...is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.”  
CCP section 128.7 (c)(1). 

This provision is mandatory.  Martorana v. Marlin & Saltzman (2009, 2nd Dist) 175 Cal.App.4th 685, 700.   

Here, the motion which was filed is dated and executed on March 13, 2023, the same date the motion was filed, without providing the safe harbor period.