Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV18257, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] The only meritorious procedural deficiency is the lack of an order. Once defendant attorney submits a proposed order, the notice issues will be satisfied.
Substantive
If the procedural issues can be addressed or resolved at the hearing, the court now considers the merits of the motion.
By this motion, defendant Snow Joe seeks an order to allow defendant’s neuro-psychologist expert to conduct an independent medical examination of plaintiff.
Under CCP section 2032.220, any defendant may demand one physical examination of plaintiff, “[i]n any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries...”