Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV18257, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Once defendant attorney submits a proposed order, the notice issues will be satisfied.
Substantive
If the procedural issues can be addressed or resolved at the hearing, the court now considers the merits of the motion.
By this motion, defendant Snow Joe seeks an order to allow defendant’s neuro-psychologist expert to conduct an independent medical examination of plaintiff.
Under CCP section 2032.220, any defendant may demand one physical examination of plaintiff, “[i]n any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries...”
CCP § 2032.020 (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action... in any action in which the mental...condition... of that party...is in controversy in the action.”
Defendant seeks relief under CCP section 2032.310 (a), which provides that if a second physical examination or mental examination is sought by any party, “the party shall obtain leave of court.”