Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV18257, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Carpenter, at 261-262, italics in the original.
The information provided here is insufficient to permit the court to grant the relief requested or prepare the order with the detail required under CCP §§ 2032.310 (b) and 2032.320 (d). The motion could be denied without prejudice for failure to meet the procedural requirements of seeking the subject additional examination, but the court elects not to do so.
Plaintiff also argues that the motion is defective because it is not accompanied by a proposed order. CCP section 2032.320(d) provides:
“An order granting a physical or mental examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.”
Such an order is ordinarily submitted and served with the moving papers in connection with a motion under this section.