Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV18257, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) This expected testing by Dr. Kalechstein is both reasonable and feasible under the circumstances, as Plaintiff already voluntarily underwent 24 tests by her own neuro-psychologist Dr. Grewal.
[Memorandum, pp. 4-6].
This information is not included in the notice of motion. The information also does not clearly establish the qualifications of the examiner. Under CCP section 2032.020 (c)(1):
“A mental examination conducted under this chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician, or by a licensed clinical psychologist who holds a doctoral degree in psychology and has had at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis of emotional and mental disorders.”
The information provided does not permit the court to confirm that the proposed examiner meets these requirements, particularly that the examiner has at least five years of the required experience.