Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV18257, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 2032.020 (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action... in any action in which the mental...condition... of that party...is in controversy in the action.”
Defendant seeks relief under CCP section 2032.310 (a), which provides that if a second physical examination or mental examination is sought by any party, “the party shall obtain leave of court.” CCP § 2032.320 (a) provides that “The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.”
A showing of good cause generally requires the requesting party to show both relevancy to the subject matter, and specific facts justifying the discovery, in effect, specific facts showing the need for the information sought. See Vinson v.