Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV18257, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues that plaintiff is entitled to testify as to her subjective feelings of sadness, anxiety, trauma, and stress that is commensurate with her physical injuries, and that this is all she intends to do at trial.
Plaintiff argues that she is not claiming a clinical diagnosis of depression, anxiety, acute stress disorder, acute stress reaction, or posttraumatic stress disorder, and has stipulated not to call a neuro-psychological expert at trial.
Plaintiff relies on CCP section 2032.320(b), which provides, “If a party stipulates as provided in subdivision (c), the court shall not order a mental examination of a person for whose personal injuries a recovery is being sought except on a showing of exceptional circumstances.”
Subdivision (c) provides:
“A stipulation by a party under this subdivision shall include both of the following:
(1) A stipulation that no claim is being made for mental or emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed.