Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 21STCV18257, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Notice, Order
Plaintiff in opposition argues that the motion is deficient because it fails to give appropriate notice or submit an order which complies with the statutory requirements.
CCP § 2032.310(b) requires that a motion for a mental examination “shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” Under CCP § 2032.320 (d), an order granting such a motion “shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope and nature of the examination.”
Here, the notice of motion does not include these specifics, as is usually done, and no proposed order at all has been submitted.
The memorandum of points and authorities states:
“Snow Joe’s neuro-psychologist expert Dr. Kalechstein stands in a ready position to conduct an IME of Plaintiff.