Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22AHCV00519, Date: 2023-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The matter was called for hearing and argued, and the court continued the matter to February 10, 2023, ordering that supplemental filing by moving party was due by no later than 01/25/2023, and supplemental opposition was due no later than 02/01/2023.   

No timely supplemental papers have been filed. 

ANALYSIS:
Plaintiff Richard Vartanian seeks an order granting a trial preference in this matter. 

Relief is sought under CCP §36(a), under which: 
 “(a) A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings:
“1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. 
2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation.”

CCP §36.5 provides that the motion may be supported by an affidavit by the party’s attorney “based upon information and belief” as to the party’s “medical diagnosis and prognosis.”