Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22AHCV00519, Date: 2023-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Calculating 120 days from the date of this hearing, the trial would be required to be set on or before June 10, 2023.   This date is still before the July, 2023 trial date requested.    

Specifically, under CCP section 36(f): 
“Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the 

motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record.  Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party.”