Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22AHCV00519, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Italics added.) Metalclad's proposed reading of subdivision (a), requiring a showing of what amounts to likely unavailability for trial, sets the prejudice standard too high.”
Fox, at 534, italics in original. 
Here, the evidence that the party’s health is declining in his advanced age is sufficient to meet this standard, although submitted by the party rather than the attorney or a medical professional.

All statutory requirements have accordingly been met by plaintiff, and the motion is granted. 

Under CCP section 36(f): 
“Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record.  Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party.”

As noted above, 120 days from the date of this hearing, at which the motion will be granted, falls on November 18, 2023, a Saturday, so that the trial date will be set no later than November 17, 2023. 

RULING:
Plaintiffs’ Motion for Trial Preference is GRANTED. 
The Court finds the following: