Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22AHCV00519, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] If cross-complainant’s attorney for cross complaint Alex Dourbetas does not accomplish service by July 7, 2023, the attorney needs to file a declaration as to why service has not been accomplished. The court at that time probably will grant the motion for preference and set a trial date.”
[Minute Order 06/09/2023, p. 8 of 9]. 

The ruling was based on CCP section 36 (c), which provides, in pertinent part:
“(c) Unless the court otherwise orders:
(1) A party may file and serve a motion for preference supported by a declaration of the moving party that all essential parties have been served with process or have appeared.”

As noted above, counsel for plaintiffs has now filed a declaration stating that all parties to the First Amended Complaint have filed an answer or been dismissed.  [Frazee Decl., paras. 2-4].