Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22AHCV00519, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] It accordingly now has been sufficiently shown that all essential parties have been served with process or have appeared. 

The motion accordingly is granted, and the tentative ruling of June 6, 2023, in the event compliance with CCP section 36 (c)(1) had been shown, will become the order of the court, as set forth more specifically below.   

Substantive 
Plaintiff Richard Vartanian seeks an order granting a trial preference in this matter. 

Relief is sought under CCP §36(a), under which: 
“(a) A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings:
“1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. 
2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation.”

CCP §36.5 provides that the motion may be supported by an affidavit by the party’s attorney “based upon information and belief” as to the party’s “medical diagnosis and prognosis.” 

Plaintiff seeks a preferential trial setting for September of 2023, which would fall within the 120 window within which a preferential trial date would have to be set.  
 
Specifically, under CCP section 36(f): 
“Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record.  Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party.”