Judge: Ralph C. Hofer, Case: 22AHCV01183, Date: 2025-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Fuller, at 1173.
This ruling appears to establish a standard, under which, to defeat the presumption of relation back, a defendant must affirmatively show bad faith.
Here, moving defendant has filed a demurrer, which requires that the bar of the statute of limitations appear clearly from the face of the pleading or from matter of which the court may take judicial notice.
Under CCP § 430.30(a), an objection to a pleading may be taken by a demurrer "[w]hen any ground for objection to a complaint...appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice…."
To sustain a demurrer based on a statute of limitations defense, the running of the statute must appear “clearly and affirmatively” from the face of the complaint; it is not enough that the complaint may be time-barred. Committee for Green Foothills v.